Parliament of the World Religions

EVENTS

EVENTS

Upcoming Performances

ZAPLogoVert-Color-Thumb

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday October 19, 2017 – Ambassador of Spain

Thursday November 23, 2017 – Non-Denominational Thanksgiving Commemoration @ 9 AM

Federal Height LDS Chapel South of Shriners Hospital (1300 E Fairfax Rd.)

Saturday December 2, 2017 – Holiday Concerts @ 4:30 PM and 7:30 PM

Joseph Smith Memorial Building Chapel

Watch this space for information about the BYUtv special Christmas Under the Star

 

Past Performances

Some of our older performances are not listed.  If you know of any missing choir performances, let us know, so we can update our list.

Other performance will be listed in the near future from 2016 and 2017.

2017

October 3 – Prince of Ethiopia

October 3 – Ambassador of Indonesia

September 27, 2017 – BYUtv Christmas Special Filming for Christmas Under the Stars

September 26 – United Nations of Utah "Celebrating the Children of the World"

August 10 – 30th Annual Summer Fest International

August 9 – First Lady of the Dominican Republic, Cándida Montilla de Medina

May 6 – Something Old, Something New/25th Anniversary Spring Concert

January 18 – Consul General of Israel, Honorable Sam Grundwerg

2016

December 3 – Christmas Concerts, Joseph Smith Memorial Building

December 1 – Private Luncheon hosted for Wives of LDS Church First Presidency and General Authorities

November 24 – Non-Denominational Thanksgiving Commemoration – Guest Speaker Ben McAdams, Salt Lake County Mayor

September 27 – United Nations of Utah benefit fundraiser for UNICEF at Mount Olympus Presbyterian Church

April 17 – Interfaith Choir Festival at the St. Thomas More Catholic Church

May 7 – Concert at the Assembly Hall on Temple Square.

April 17 – Interfaith Festival at the St. Thomas More Catholic Church (our choir was the featured choir in this amazing event).

April 7 – Private performance for the Hungarian Ambassador, Katalin Bogyay.

March 10 – Private performance for Johan Verbeke, an ambassador of Belgium (This was about a week before the Belgium attacks that killed 30, and injured many including 3 missionaries from Utah.  We are grateful for the opportunity to honor Belgium at this performance, and hope our message of peace, unity and happiness was a comfort to Johan Verbeke during this troubling time).

March 3 – Private performance for Luis Miguel Castilla, ambassador of Peru; Juan Gabriel Valdés, ambassador of Chile; Juan Carlos Pinzon, ambassador of Columbia; Eduardo Arnal Palomera, Consul General for Mexico in Salt Lake City.

March 3 – Private performance for Ambassador Chum Bun Rong from Cambodia.

February 4 – Private performance for Pisan Manawapat, an ambassador from Thailand

January 28 – Recorded with Brett Edwards (“Mr Eco”) at LA East Studios


2015

December 5 – Christmas Concerts in the chapel of the Joseph Smith Memorial Building

December 3 – Jim Brickman Concert at Capitol Theatre

December 3 – Private Performance for an Ambassador from France, His Excellency Gerard Araud

November 26 – Non-Denominational Thanksgiving Commemoration – Guest Speaker Carole Mikita

November 5 – Ambassador of Vietnam

October 27 – World Congress of Families  – Opening Session also included  Rabbi Avermi Zippel, M. Russell Ballard, Jenny Oaks Baker and Nathan Osmond

October 18 – Parliament of the World Religions – Plenary Session

October 17 – Parliament of the World Religions – International Children’s Choir Concert

October 16 – Rotary International – Guest speaker,  President K.R. Ravindran from Sri Lanka

October 15 – Ambassador Ashok Mirpuri, from Singapore

October 8 – Ambassador of Romania

October 2 – Private Dinner for the Vietnamese Religious Affairs Delegation hosted by Elder Jeffrey R. Holland; Vietnamese Delegates:  Mr. Pham, Dung;  Mr. Nguyen, Duc Vinh; Mr. Nguyen, Huu Duc; Mrs. Theiu, Thi Huong; Mr. Nguyen, Cong Huyen

September 2 – Ambassador Awang Adek Hussin of Malaysia

August 31 – Ceremony for John W. Huber who was sworn in as U.S. Attorney for Utah

May 2 – Spring Concert at the Assembly Hall on Temple Square

April 16 – Ambassador of Russian Federation, Sergey I. Kislyak

March 31 – Recording for Movie at LA East Studios

March 26 – Ambassador of Papua New Guinea, H.E. Rupa Abraham Mulina

March 14 – NBA Basketball, Utah Jazz, National Anthem

March 3 – International Event at a South Jordan Ward

February 17 – Ambassador of Latvia, Andris Razans

February 11 – Ambassador of Austria, H.E.Martin Sajdi

 

2014

December 6 – Holiday Concerts

November 27 – Thanksgiving Commemoration; Guest Speaker: Gov. Gary Herbert

November 7 – LDS General Young Women’s Organization “Forever Young Luncheon”

October 29 – Ambassador of Pakistan, Jalil Jilani

October 23 – Ambassador of Mongolia, Ambassador Bulgaa Altangere

October 9 – Ambassador of the Kingdom of Thailand, His Excellency Vijavat Isarabhakdi

Aug 16 – Young, Smith, Hale (Our American Heritage) Concert

May 15 – Ambassador of India, Shri N. Parthasarathi

May 3 – Spring Concert with Dr. Breault

May 2 – Ambassador Ove Ullerup, Danish Lord Chamberlain to the Queen of Denmark

April 24 – Lifevantage Convention

April 18-19 – Hansel and Gretel at Kingsbury Hall, U of U Lyric Opera and Utah Philharmonia; directed by Michael Scarola

April 3 – Ambassador of Croatia, Josko Páro

March 19 – Ambassador of Hungary, György Szapáry

March 7 – International LDS Church History Symposium; Guest Speaker: Pres. Uchtdorf

January 24 – Ambassador of Pakistan, Jalil Jilani

January 22 – Ambassador of the Czech Republic, Petr Gandalovic

 

2013

December 7 – Holiday Concerts

December 3 – Ambassador of Botswana, Charles T. Ntwaagae

November 14 – Ambassador of Egypt

October 15 – Ambassador of Moldova, Igor Munteanu

September 21 – 50th Anniversary of the Germany Community in Utah

September 16 – International Evangelical Organization – Dr. George Wood

September 11 – General Consul of Brazil

April 27 – Children of Courage Spring Concert

April 8 – Ambassador of Denmark, Peter Taksoe-Jensen

April 7 – Filipino Fireside

April 4 – Ambassador of Thailand, Chaiyong Satjipanon

March 27 – Ambassador of Belarus, Andrei Dapkianas

March 26 – Ambassador of Switzerland/Ambassador of Samoa

March 19 – Ambassador of Macedonia, Pajo Avirovikj

February 27 – Ambassador of Portugal, Nuno Brito

February 24 – Gone Before Noon on Fox 13

February 14 – Ambassador of India, Nirupama Rao

January 16-17 – Gone Before Noon Music Video with Melissa Stettler and Steve Kocherhans

2012

December 1 – Holiday Concerts

November 30 – First Annual Christkindlmarkt at This is the Place

November 22 – Thanksgiving Commemoration

November 14 – Chief Justice of Jordan

October 18 – Ambassador of Spain, Ramon Gil-Casares

October 11 – Ambassador of South Africa, Ebrahim Rasool

October 10 – 18th International Law and Religion Symposium

October 4 – Philippine Ambassador to the United States, Jose L. Cuisia Jr.

September 26 – Ambassador of Germany, Peter Ammon

September 13 – Ambassador of Peru, Harold W. Forsyth

September 12 – General Consul of Switzerland

September 4 – Vice President of Guatemala

June 27 – International Convention for the Young Living

June 27 – KSL News Report

May 18 – Duke of Portugal

May 11 – Melissa Stettler’s Junior Recital

May 5 – Cinco de Mayo/20th Anniversary Spring Concert

April 2 – Ambassador of Hungary, Casba Korosi

March 30 – Ambassador of Vietnam, Nguyen Quoc Cuong

March 29 – Ambassador of France, Francois Delattre

March 14 – Ambassador of Mongolia, Khasbazaryn Bekhbat

January 28 – Performance at Utah Cultural Celebration Center Performance

January 27 – Ambassador of Chile, Arturo Fermandois Vohringer

2011

December 3 – Holiday Concerts w/Alumni

November – Wives of the Quorum of the Twelve

November 24 – Thanksgiving Commemoration

November 10 – European Union

November 8 – 1st Lady of Honduras

October 5 – International Law and Religion Symposium

September 14 – Head of State Samoa

September 13 – Kronos String Quartet – 9/11 Memorial

June 11 – Let Him In CD recording for Honor White Stone

June 4 – All Day Summer Music Camp with Drakensberg Boys’ Choir

May 19 – Temple Engineers from USA, Canada, Switzerland, Germany, Sweden, Colombia, Argentina, Brazil, Bolivia, Chile, Peru, Dominican Republic, Philippines, China, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, Tonga, and Australia

April 30 – Spring Concert in Assembly Hall

April 12 – Ambassador of Brazil, Mauro Vieira

March 30 – Ambassador of Belgium, Jan Matthysento

March 24 – Orlando Business and Civic Group and Congress Members

March 16 – Ambassador of Ukraine, Olexander Motsyk

March 9 – Ambassador of Cambodia, Hem Heng

January 25 – General Consul of France, Romain Serman

2010

December 31 – New Year’s Eve Tabernacle Performance

December 4 – International Children’s Choir Christmas Concerts

November 30 – Christmas Program, Murray

November 26 – Grand Holiday Festival at the Grand America

November 25 – Thanksgiving Commemoration

November 18 – Ambassador of Slovak Republic, Peter Burian

November 11 – Ambassador of Germany, Klaus Scharioth

November 4 – Ambassador of Peru

October 6 – 17th International Law and Religion Symposium

September 14 – Minister of Research and Higher Education of Norway

September 10 – 4Life Research International Convention

July 13-15 – Summer Camp

July 24 – Days of ’47 Sunrise Service in the Salt Lake Tabernacle

June 3 – Benefit concert at La Caille

May 1 – Spring Concert, Assembly Hall

April 8 – Ambassador of Guatemala, Francisco Villagran DeLeon

April 7 – Ambassador of Denmark, Friis Arne Petersen

March 31 – Sesame Street Workshop with Gary Knell (Abravanel Hall)

March 18 – Ambassador of Hungary, Bela Szombati

March 7 – Reading Around the World at Woodstock Elementary

2009

December – Christmas with the Mormon Tabernacle Choir and Natalie Cole

December 5 – Holiday Concert, JSMB Chapel

November 26 – Thanksgiving Commemoration

November 11 – VIP

October 29 – Ambassador of Spain, Jorge Dezcallar De Mazarredo

October 14 – Ambassador of Egypt, Sameh Shoukry

October 7 – 16th International Law and Religion Symposium, Over 200 delegates from over 40 countries

October 2 – Opening Ceremonies for Truvalue Hardware National Convention, Salt Palace

September 9 – His Royal Highness Prince Zeid Ra’ad Al-Hussein Ambassador for Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Jun 7–9 – ICC Summer Camp

June 27 – Opening Performance for Granite Peak Adult Graduation

Jun 15 – Opening Ceremony for American Public Power Association

May 2 – Spring Concert at Assembly Hall, Temple Square

April 22 – Ambassador to the President of China, Zhou Wenzhong

April 18 – Spring Concert at Libby Gardner Hall, U of U

April 9 – Consul General of Egypt

March 31 – Ambassador of Brazil, Antonio DeAguiar Patriota

March 17 – Ambassador of Russia, Vitaly Ivanovich Churkin

March 4 – Ambassador of South Africa, Welile Nhlapo

2008

December 6 – ICC Christmas Concert Federal Heights Ward

November 27 – Thanksgiving Interfaith Devotional Federal Heights Ward, Senator Bennet speaker

November – CD LDS Essentials released

November 21 – Ambassador of Pakistan, Akbar S. Ahmed

October 29 – Ambassador of Uganda, Perizi Kamunanwire

October 23 – Ambassador of Peru, Felipe Ortiz DeZevallos

October 8 – VIP Performance for 400 delegates from 400 countries for BYU 15th Annual Law and Religion Symposium. Church Office building.

September 25 – Ambassador of Vietnam, LeCong Phung

August 3 – Evening private welcoming performance at Rice Eccles Center for people from out of state.

July 9 or 10 – Evening performance for the World Family Forum – delegates from all over the world

May 19 – Performance for the opening ceremonies of the International Association for Commercial Administrators (IACA). Little America Hotel

May 7 – “Freedom Sings!” Concert, Libby Gardner Hall, University of Utah. Alex Boye, guest.

May 3 – Spring Concert, Assembly Hall, Temple Square. Alex Boye guest

April 9 – Performing for “A Night of Hope and Healing” – A musical gift to the community of South Parc Townhomes where Hser Nay Moo’s family lives along with about 9 other Burmese refugee families.

March 27 – VIP performance for His Excellency Pierre Vimont, Ambassador to the United States for France

March 24 – VIP performance for the Ambassador to the United States for Paraguay.

March 21 – VIP performance for His Excellency Friis Arne Petersen, Ambassador to the United States for Denmark.

January 4 – Utah State Capitol Rededication, Anthem for a New Year by Kurt Bestor

2007

December 16 – ICC Christmas Concert, Libby Gardner Hall.

December 11 – Private Traditions of the Season, for Beneficial Life. President Hinckley speaker.

December 6 – Private Christmas Concert for wives of all LDS General Authorities.

November 22 – Thanksgiving Interfaith Devotional, Federal Heights Ward.

November 14 – A Home For a Hero: A gift of Thanksgiving Benefit Concert with Alex Boye, 3 Tenors, Jenny Frogley, George Dyer and other artists.

November 8 – Ambassador of Belgium, Dominique Struye de Swielande.

November 7 – Ambassador of Pakistan Mr. Mahmud Ali Durrani

November 1 – VIP Ambassador of Malaysia,  Dr. Rajmah Hussain

October 26 – VIP Ambassador of Australia, Dennis Richardson.

October 10 – Performance for about 200 delegates from 50 countries attending the Annual BYU Law and Religion Conference.

July 27 – Concert for German Community, Sandy Utah.

July 27 – Performance for 20 scholars from different countries called “State Department Participants”

July 12 – Performance for the World Family Policy Forum

July 6 – Performance with the Atlanta Boy’s Choir, Libby Gardner Hall.

June 17- Opening Ceremonies, Rotary International conference with delegates from 140 countries. Donny Osmond along with Tabernacle Choir were also guest performers.

June 16 – Conference Center Gala w/ David Osmond “Any Dream Will Do” from Joseph and the Technicolor Dream Coat, also perform in the Grand Finale.

May 8 – Ambassador of the Philippines, Willy C. Gaa

May 5 – Assembly Hall, Temple Square

April 28 – Spring Concert Libby Gardner Hall. University of Utah

March 30 – Performance for the First Lady of Uruguay

March 28 – First Lady of Peru, Pilar Nores de García

March 28 – Performance of high ranking officials in the Intelligence Community

March 20 – Ambassador of South Korea, Tak-Sik Lee

March 15 – Ambassador of Panama, Federico A. Humbert Avias

February 22 – Ambassador of Slovak Republic, JSMB, filmed by KSL TV

February 14 – Ambassador of Ukraine, Oleh Sham Shur

January 11 – Prince of Saudi Arabia

2006

December 24 – KSL Radio Cultural Connections with Joanne Milner

December 22 – Performance with Michael McLean sing one of his “Forgotten Carols” Rose Wagner Theatre

December 12 – Performance for Monument Park musicians

December 9 – Christmas Concert at the Joseph Smith Memorial Building

December 6 – Performance at the Columbus Community Center for the German Community

December 4 – Performance for the opening of Christmas season at the Governor’s Mansion. Televised

November 17 – Utah State Valley College Gala closing Concert

November 15 – Ambassador of Thailand, Virasakdi Futrakul

November 14 – Concert at the Legacy Retirement Center

October 30 – Recording at LA EAST for the movie, “The Messengers”

October 19 – Ambassador of Nigeria, Achulike Obiozor

October 5 – Ambassador of Canada, Michael Wilson

October 4 – Thirteenth Annual Law and Religious Symposium, The First Presidency and Quorum of the Twelve attending.

September 21 – Ambassador of Norway

September 14 – Performance for 30,000 for USANA International GALA at the Delta Center

September 12 – Dr. Rosa, head of the Pan-American Health Organization

September 9 – “Let’s go Home: a Celebration of the Family: – A National Interfaith Family Conference. Steven R Covey. Televised at the Conference Center.

September 7 – Recording at LA EAST Healthy Foods Commercial

September 5 – Ambassador or Oman, Hunaina Al-Maghairy

July 9-27 – World Choir Olympics Xiamen China… A special invitation to sing in the Opening Ceremonies representing both North and South America.  Also invited to perform in a Gala concert on Gulanyga Island. A performance on the Great Wall of China singing Dr. Mack Wilberg’s   Let Zion in her Beauty Rise on July 24th  80 nations competed in China 20,000 singers.  Winner of 2 bronze medals.  Video

May 23 – Performances Mexican President Vicente Fox, and his wife, Marta Sahagun de Fox, at the Governor’s Mansion

May 6 – Spring Concert , Assembly Hall

April 6 – Princess of Norway

March 30 – First Lady of Columbia

March 23 – Cambodia VIP, Serywath Ek

March 20 –   Olympic Park Performance, Rice Eccles Stadium

March 17, 18, 21, 24, 25, 26 – Joseph and the Technicolor Dreamcoat Broadway in Utah, Capitol Theater

February – Recording CD Divinity of the Family

February 28 – Israel VIP Deputy Consul, Daniel Ayalan and Uri Bar Ner

January 20 – Malaysia Dignitary

January 18 – Bolivia Dignitaries, Ana Maria Solares Gaite

2005

December 26 – Lighting of Temple Square, Assembly Hall

November 4 – Ambassador of India, Ronen Sen

October 28 – Enterprise International Mentor, Marriot Ballroom

October 20 – His Excellency Zhov Wenzhong

October 14 – Astronauts, John Glenn, Alexi Lenov, Senator Jake Garn

October 14 – Arab League of Nations

October 13 – World Olympic Committee, Horizonte School

October 5 – Religious Liberties and Law Conference, LDS First Presidency, Church Office Bd.

August – Performance for America First Credit Union, Homestead

August 30 – Monsignor from Venezuela

August 24 – Dignitaries from China. Global Bridge Foundation and Harvard University

July 21 – President Hinckley Birthday Celebration

June 25 – Concert for Utah Arts Festival, SL City & County Building

June 25 – Concert for National Immigration Lawyers Annual Conference, Gallivan Center.

June 8 – Program honoring former Governor Olene Walker with a new scholarship program and unveiling a new children’s book in her honor. Theme: Education, reading and literacy.  Gala event, Grand America Imperial Ballroom.

May 25 – Carmen with the Orchestra & Chorus of Sandy City,  Libby Gardner Hall, U of Utah

May 20 – Carmen with the Orchestra & Chorus of Sandy City,  Assembly Hall

May 12 – Carmen with the Orchestra & Chorus of Sandy City, Good Shepherd Lutheran Church

May 2 – Annual tree planting ceremony sponsored by The Salt Lake Council of Women. Philippine Peace Garden, International Peace Gardens, Jordan Park

April 29 – Operation Kids Gala, Lifetime Achievement Award involving Operation Smile. Performance with Kurt Bestor and B. Murphy, Grand America Grand ballroom.

April 29 – Sissel Kyrkjebo, famous singer and recording star from Norway

April 28 – Ambassador of Thailand, Kasit Piromya

April 12 – Consul General of Mexico, Salvador Jimenez

April 4 – Foreign Minister of Haiti

March 30 – Performances for Primary President messages to primary leaders worldwide, 9 AM, 11 AM, 2 PM, 6 PM, 7 PM

March 23 – Performances for Primary President messages to primary leaders worldwide, 9 AM, 11 AM, 2 PM, 6 PM, 7 PM

February 27 – Program honoring our sister city in Mali, Salt Lake Country Club

February 17 – Ambassador of Peru, Eduardo Ferrero

February 12 – Chinese New Year celebration, University of Utah

February 10 – Ambassador of Kuwait, Salem Al-Sabah

February 6 – Fourth Annual “Interfaith Music Tribute to the Human Spirit”, Rowland Hall

January 26 – Ambassador and Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs, El Salvador, Rene A. Leon

January 22 – ISU World Speed Skating Championships, Olympic Oval, Kearns

January 15 – Norwegian Centennial Celebration, Assembly Hall

January 12 – Ambassador of Singapore, Her Excellency Chan Heng Chee

January 2 – Governor Jon Huntsman Inauguration Interfaith Event, 1st Presbyterian Church

2004

Recordings During 2004:

**O Come Little Children, Christmas CD

**Saint Ange, movie

**Lemony Snicket, movie trailer

**Advent Rising, X box game

December 17 – Channel 4 News live performance.

December 4 – Special concerts for children, Tabernacle. In Spanish at 4:30 PM, in English at 6:30 PM)

November 27 – Combined Children’s Concert for Opening of Christmas Season on Temple Square, Tabernacle

November 23 – 33 guests from China representing the Beijing Olympic Committee

November 12 – Ambassador of Norway, Knut Vollebaek

October 13 – Ambassador of Hungary, His Excellency Andras Simonyi, & wife Nada Pejak

October 6 – BYU Conference on Law and Religion, COB

October – Sharing Time CD Bob Bowden Director

August 12 – Bountiful Summerfest International Festival

July 22 – National Conference of State Legislators Closing Ceremonies, Olympic Oval, Kearns

July 10 – Days of ’47 Culture Fest

July 9 – International Folk Festival, West Valley City

July – Good Things Utah Channel 4

May 15 – Humanitarian Outreach Celebration with Kurt Bestor, The Canyons Resort, Park City

March 19 – Ambassador of Ecuador

March 18 – Ambassador of Belgium, Franciskes Van Daele

March 17 – Ambassador of Lithuania, Vygaudas Ušackas

February 26 – Ambassador of Argentina, Jose Octavio Bordon

February 4 – Utah State Legislature, performance on behalf of the Utah Symphony & Opera and local professional arts companies, State Capitol Building.

January 17, 19, 21, 23, 25 – Hansel & Gretel with Utah Opera-Capitol Theatre

2003

December 18 – Christmas Program for the Seventies, LDS Administration Building

December 6 – Special Christmas event dedicated to children, Bountiful Regional Center

December 4 – Monument Park Stakes Christmas Program, Elder Hales, speaker

December – Kurt Bestor Christmas Concerts, Abravanel Hall, and Browning Art Center, Weber State University (7 different concerts)

November 22 – Hope of the Children Benefit Concert, Tabernacle

November 18 – Composers Guild Performance, SLC Library

November 7 – Russian Medical Doctors

October 29 – Savior of the World soundtrack recording session, Conference Center

October 22 – Ambassador of Canada, Michael Fredrick Kurgin

October 8 – International Law and Religious Liberty Conference

October – Sharing Time CD, Bob Bowden Director

September 13 – American Mothers Conference, with Tabernacle Choir & Osmonds, Conference Center

Aug. 21 – Harvard Kennedy School of Government China’s Leaders in Development Program, State of Utah International Business Office, State Capitol

August 14 – Delegation of Judges from China

July 24 – Days of ’47 Parade, invited by committee to perform as lead float, recorded new state song

June 16 – Concert for the American Guild of Organists, Regions 8 & 9 Convention, Assembly Hall

April 22 – Ambassador of Qatar, Nassir A. A Al-Nasser

April 8 – Ambassador of Indonesia, Soemadi Brotodiningrat

March 22 – Mahler 3rd Symphony with Orchestra at Temple Square and Tabernacle Choir, Tabernacle

February 28 – Beehive Clothing opening ceremony & dedication, American Fork facility

February 12 – Ambassador of Bulgaria, Elena Poptodorov  Greeting:  Elena Todorov.

February 5 – Turin 2006 Olympic Delegation from Italy

January 29 – La Boheme with Utah Opera, Browning Art Center, Weber State University

January 18, 20, 22, 24, 26 – La Boheme with Utah Opera, Capitol Theatre

2002

November 23 – Association of Teachers of Foreign Languages, national convention, Salt Palace

November 14-15 - Tanner Gift of Music, Mahler 8th Symphony, Tabernacle Choir & Utah Symphony, Tabernacle

October 19-27       Othello with Utah Opera, Capitol Theatre

October 9 – International Religious Liberties and Law Conference

October 4 – Director of National Public Television and Radio for Norway, John Bernanke

October – Jordan Royalty

October – CD for Primary Sharing time Bob Bowden director

September 24 – Filming for Channel 2 Ronald McDonald House Telethon

September 18 – Ambassador of the Philippines, His Excellency Albert F. del Rosario

September 18 – Board of Directors of the National School Boards Association

September 11 – Memorial Concert for 9-11 with Kurt Bestor, Franklin Covey Field

September 6 – Consul General for Ecuador, Honorable Francisco Riofrio

September 6 – Consul General for Venezuela, Honorable Domingo Llanos

September 6 – Consul General for Bolivia, Honorable Manuel Heguero

August 11 – Music and the Spoken Word TV/radio broadcast with Maureen McGovern, Tabernacle

Norway Tour

May 18-26 – I Pagliacci and Carmina Burana with the Utah Opera, Capitol Theatre

March 6 – ICC is the featured choir in MENC’s World’s Largest Concert, broadcast on PBS and around the world (we were chosen from choirs throughout the USA)

February 24 – Music and the Spoken Word TV/radio broadcast, Tabernacle Choir, King’ Singers, Tabernacle

February 23 – Cultural Olympiad Concert, with Tabernacle Choir and King’ Singers, Tabernacle  See Video

February 18 – Ambassador of Finland, Jukka Valtasaari

February 10 – Music and the Spoken Word TV/radio broadcast, Tabernacle Choir, John Williams, Tabernacle

February 9 – Cultural Olympiad Concert, with Tabernacle Choir, John Williams, Frederica Von Stade

February – International Peace Pole Dedication Ceremony, Salt Lake City & County Building

Public Performances Jan. 29, 30, Feb.1, 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 13, 16, 19, 20, 22, 23

January 19-February 23 – Light of the World spectacular, Conference Center

January 26 – Welcome the World Concert with Utah Symphony, Weber State Univ. Browning Art Center

January 26 – Welcome the World Concerts with Utah Symphony, Abravanel Hall

Jan. & Feb. – Numerous performances for Winter Olympics in Park City, SLC, and various venues.

2001

December 20 – Tabernacle Choir gala Christmas social & party

December 1 – International Orthopedic Conference

November 30 – Russian Delegation, sponsored by Rotary International

October 20 – Voices of Friendship (international choir festival), Conference Center

September 11 – Chinese delegation (Yes, the children sang on this terrifying day)

September 9 – NAIFA, USA & Canada national conventions, Salt Palace

September 1 – Rotary International, Salt Palace

July 24 – This is the Place w/ B Murphy

May 11 – Performances for Dalai Lama at two different events—Abravanel Hall and Marriot Hotel

March 25 – Performance for National Olympic Committee, City & County Building

March 25 –  Music and the Spoken Word TV & radio broadcast (Festival of Gold participants), Tabernacle

March 15 – Utah Women’s Achievment Award by Governor’s Commission for Women and Families. Carol Mikita, Master of Ceremonies; Lt. Governor Olene Walker presented the awards, State Capitol.

2000

December 9 – Christmas performance for Young Presidents Organization, Memorial House, Memorial Grove

October 17 – LDS Public Affairs Department Farewell, Elaine & Dale Ensign

November 30 – Temple Lighting Ceremony in Washington DC, Diplomats from 41 countries in attendance

November 3-4 – Hodie! Tanner Gift of Music performances with the Tabernacle Choir and Utah Symphony (Filmed for broadcast at the Tabernacle)

October 11 – Religious Liberty Conference

September 28 – Ambassador of Samoa

July 15 – Ambassador of Russia

June 12 – World Family Policy Forum 2

June 2 – Consul General of Bolivia, Manuel Helguero

May 25 – Mayor of Quincy Illinois, Charles Scholz

April 3 – Dr. Anatoly N. Leshchinsky

March 29 – Ambassador of South Africa, Sheila Sisulu

March 22 – Ambassador of Jordan, Hasan Abu-Nimah

February 29 – Ambassador of Egypt, Nabil Fahmy

February 16 – German Consul General, Wolfgang H. Rudolph

January 27 – Minister of Culture from Jordan, Dr. Faisal Al-Rfou’h

January 27 – Mexican Humanitarian Delegation

1999

December 1 – Ambassador from the Ukraine, Anton Buteiko

December 1 – Minister from Ghana, Kwesi Botchwey

November 19 – Consul General of India, Mr. R. M. Abhyankar

November 18 – Ambassador of New Zealand, Mr. James Bolger

November 5 – FARMS Annual Conference, BYU

October 27 – Ambassador of Canada, Mr. Raymond A.J. Chr’etien

October 21 – Ambassador of South Korea, Mr. Hong Koo Lee

October 6 – Religious Liberties Conference

September 10 – Delegation from Russia

September 7 – Delegation from Italy, Mr. and Mrs. Gianpero Leo

September 3 – Delegation from Russia

August 25 – Mr. Myung Hwan Yu

August 20 – Consul General of Bolivia, Rolando Gumiel

June 17 – Gina Bachauer Piano Competition

June 15 – Ambassador of Kyrgyzstan, Baktybek Abdrisaev

June 11 – Veterans of Foreign Wars

June 4 – Crown Prince of Norway, Crown Prince Haakon

May 12 – Recorders from Temples Around the World

May 4 – U.S. Foreign Service Officers

April 23 – Salt Lake and Nagano Olympic Committees

April 21 – US Information Agency

April 7 – Ambassador of Lithuania, Stasys Sakalauskas

April 5 – Newspaper Owners and Editors from Kyrgyzstan

April 1 – European Mission Presidents

March 9 – Ambassador of Mongolia, Jalbuu Choinhor

February 26 – National Brotherhood of Skiers

February 26 – Ambassador of China, Li Zhaxing

February 18 – Consul General of Finland, Maria Serenius

January 15 – World Family Forum

1998

November 11 – Ambassador of Estonia, Grigore Stoicescu

November 6 – Member of Parliament in Denmark – Anders Fogh Rasmussen

October 28 – Consul General of Israel, Yoram ben Ze’ev

October 27 – Deputy of the European Commission, John Richardson

October 26 – Members of the Religious Affairs Bureau of China

October 21 – Ambassador of Romania, Mircea Dan Geoana

October 20 – International Association of Chiefs of Police

October 6 – Religious Liberty Conference

October 1 – Member of Parliament from Norway, Jens Stoltenberg

October 1 – Wife of former President Anwar Sadat, Egypt, Madame Jehan Sadat

September 4 – Consul General of Colombia, Fanny Moncayo

September 2 – Program Director for Voice of America, Beijing China, Yang Yang

May 30 – Managing Director of Tel-Ad Boradcasting, Israel, Uzi Peled

May 18 – Director, Research Center of Central Asia, Hamidulo Habibulloev

May 7 – Consul General of Spain; Herminio Morales

May 7 – Mayor, city of Votkinsk, Russia; Valery Friedrich

May 7 – Members of the Religious Research Center, China

April 22 – Executive Deputy Minister, Mainland China; Mr. Xu, Guan-hua

April 14 – Consul General of Venezuela; Alonso Perez-Maechelli

April 9 – Consul General of Egypt; Hagar El Islambouly

March 20 – Ambassador of Spain; Antonio de Oyarzabal

March 18 – Ambassador of Czech Republic; Alexandr Vondra

March 18 – Ambassador of Austria (at the Governor’s Mansion)

March 5 – Norwegian Supreme Court Justice; Dr. Georg Fr. Rieber-Mohn

February 19 – Ambassador of Austria; Helmut Tuerk

February 18 – Ambassador of India; Naresh Chandra

February 11 – Ambassador of Egypt; Ahmed Maher El Sayed

1997

December 20 – The Adashi Family

December 9 – Governor of Tula Region, Russia; Vasiliy A. Starodubtsev

December 1 – Governor of the Providence of Luxemburgl; Bernard Caprasse

November 19 – Deputy General Manager of Overseas China Travel; Mr. Zhang

November 18 – Ambassador of Jordan; Dr. Marwan Jamil Muasher

November 6 – Counselor and Assistant to the Russian Ambassador; Vladislav Potapov

October 29 – Ambassador of Uganda; H. E. Edith Grace Ssempala

October 28 – Chair of Nobel Peace Prize Committee; Professor Francis Sejersted

October 22 – Owner of Clifford School and Estates – China; Clifford Pang

October 7 – Religious Liberty Conference

September 9 – Consul General of Croatia

July 1 – Ambassador of Germany; Juergen Chrobog

June 24 – Ivan Rozic; Croatian Consul

July 28-August 12 – Euopean Concert Tour throughout Austria, Germany, France, Hungary, Poland

1996

We are missing much of the information on performances. If you have a record, let us know so we can update our list

1995

Concert Tour throughout Italy, with performances in the Florence Duomo, St. Peter’s Basilica in Rome, Sorrento and many other notable venues

March 17-18, 1995 – Cache Choirfest, Utah State University

1994

International Choir Festival in England with performance at St. Martin’s in the Field, Canterbury Cathedral and other venues

1993

Concert Tour to New York, with performance in Carnegie Hall

Logo-White-No-BG-600

Dr. Kathy Sorensen, Director

PO Box 91057
Salt Lake City, UT 84109
(801) 550-9800 

Please enter your name.
Please enter a valid phone number.
Please enter a message.